Pentangle Technology Limited

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Pentangle Technology Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. We have produced this document to help you understand what personal data we collect about you when using the website, how we use that data, and to give you clear and transparent guidance on your rights. This document covers the following areas:

Who we are

Pentangle Technology Limited is registered in England and Wales with registered office address at 6a St Andrews Court, Thame , OX9 3WT. The company number is 11077936. In this privacy notice “Pentangle”, “we” “us” and “our” refers to Pentangle Technology Limited.

If you have any questions or want to request further information about us please don’t hesitate to contact us using the details listed below.

What is Personal data?

Personal data is one or more piece of information that identifies a living individual.

How and why we collect your personal data?

We want to make sure you understand what personal data we collect from you and how and why we use this information. The personal data that we process depends on how you use our website. Please click on the link (or links) below to see the information most relevant to you:

  1. Just looking (if you are just browsing the website)
  2. Clients (if you’re visiting the website as a client to buy goods or services; access our services via the client links and/or make a payment or donation)
  3. Interactive users (if you are using our interactive website features such as the contact form)
  4. Other users;

Just looking

  • We generate log files from various servers about the browsing patterns and actions of visitors to our websites. This is statistical data which does not identify you as an individual. It’s useful for us for security reasons and so that we can see which pages are most popular and whether a particular event has increased traffic to our website.
  • Our website hosting provider may collect your IP address. This will provide them with other information about you such as location (e.g. city or town) and your computer or mobile device (e.g. who your internet service provider is and what browsers, screen resolution and type or hardware you are using). The provider collects this information to ensure everything is working as it should. We do not have control over the data that the provider collects and they do not share it with us.
  • The website uses Cookies to distinguish you from other users. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or permanent memory of your mobile device. Cookies alone will not identify you. However, if you later identify yourself to us (e.g. by signing up for updates or making a purchase) then we may combine the anonymous information from cookies with the information you have provided. You may block or restrict cookies by enabling your settings on your device or browser, this however may affect certain parts of the website and its services, and you may find the website does not function correctly or that certain functionality will not be available to you.

 

We use the following cookies on the website:

 

Name Description Purpose Duration
_ga Used to distinguish users

 

Google Analytics 2 Years
_gid Used to distinguish users

 

Google Analytics 24 Hours

 

  • This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyse how visitors use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.
  • Google will use this information for its own purposes in accordance with its own privacy policy (https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/ ). You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Google has an Opt-out Browser Add-on to provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used, please visit the following website for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptoutOverall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.Clients
  • If you create an account then we will collect some personal information from you when you register including name, email address, company. You will need to log in with your user name and password and we will keep a record of these so that we can validate your access request. We will also store your name so that we can personalise your account. We ask for your email address so that we can authenticate your account and to send you password and username reminders if you ask for them. We may ask for your company name so that the correct account manager can be allocated to you.
  • If you have a Pentangle account we will collect personal data from you when you register. This includes your name, email address, telephone number and company. We use this information to allow you access to your account and so that we can administer your account and provide user support where necessary.
  • If you have agreed that we can send you marketing information, we will store your contact information and add you to our marketing database so that we can send you information about products, services, news and events that we think you will be interested in. We’ll always give you an easy unsubscribe button in all marketing emails and you can update your marketing preferences at any time via your account settings or by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.
  • We keep records of emails and other correspondence you have sent to us so that we can manage our relationship with you, improve our service and offering and for staff training purposes. These communications may include your email address, name and other personal data that you have included.

 

Interactive users

  • If you use the “contact” form then we will store a copy of your message as well as the contact details that you have provided. Your message and contact details are used to manage our relationship with you, deal with any requests or orders that you make, to improve our service and offering and for staff training purposes.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter we will collect and store your name and email address and company name (if provided). We process this information so we can send you updates on promotions and changes of our services. If you wish to unsubscribe please follow the instructions on subscription email you received.

Sharing your personal data

In most cases, information you provide won’t be disclosed or shared with third parties. However, there are certain circumstances where your data may be shared, and we want make sure you are aware of these. We may share or disclose your data:

  • We will share your personal data to third parties providing services to us (for example IT services such as third party hosts etc.) but we will ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.
  • We may share or disclose your personal data to our group companies where you have agreed that they can send you information about their related goods and services (they’ll always give you an easy way to unsubscribe or you can contact us to update your preferences at any time).
  • We will share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation.
  • We may need to share your personal data in order to protect the rights, property, or safety, of us, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and credit risk reduction.
  • If you have agreed that we can, we might share your personal data with companies who provide marketing services for us. If you no longer want us to use your data in this way, please contact us using the details below.
  • If our company or part of it or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party the personal data held by us in the course of our business may be one of the transferred assets – the buyer should only use it in accordance with this privacy notice.

Transferring your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“)

We may transfer your personal data outside of the EEA. Where we do this we will ensure that there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your personal data and ensure that it is kept safe, secure and used only as outlined in this privacy notice or agreed separately with you.

 

Provider Service
SendGrid Email Sending Service
Dropbox File Storage
Linode Web Hosting Backups
DeployHQ Deployment of code to hosting

 

How long we hold personal data

We will keep your contact information and account details for as long as you have an account with us. After your account is terminated we will delete the information that we hold. Some personal data will be retained in our back ups which are kept securely but are not in active use.

We keep information about transactions for 6 years after the transaction has completed to comply with our tax and accounting obligations.

If we are involved in a dispute with you then we may retain relevant personal data to assist with legal claims and defences.

If you have agreed to receive our marketing materials or newsletter we will keep your email address and other contact information that you have provided in our marketing database until you tell us to remove you. We will not share this information with other companies except our group companies.

We will only keep the minimum amount of personal data necessary for the reasons described above and we delete all unnecessary personal data as soon as reasonably possible.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on Dropbox and in our Email servers based in the UK. We do not keep paper copies of your personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the website, you must keep this password confidential – if you share it with someone else then they will be able to see the personal data contained within your account and will be able to add, delete or change it. If you think that your account has been accessed by anyone else please contact us and we will help you to reset your account.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Choice

We want to make sure you know and understand what choices you have when it comes to us processing your personal data. We have therefore created a list of the choices which you have and have provided instructions to how you can exercise them:

  • You have the choice to not provide us with information that we request when you are registering for an account. However, this may alter our services or might mean that we cannot complete your registration – if you don’t give us your name we won’t be able to personalise your account; if you don’t give us your email address we will not be able to communicate with you by email and if you don’t provide billing information then we won’t be able to provide paid for services to you.
  • You may block or restrict cookies by enabling your settings on your device or browser, this however may affect certain parts of the website and its services, and you may find the website does not function correctly or that certain functionality will not be available to you
  • You may refuse the use of Google Analytics cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Google has an Opt-out Browser Add-on to provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used, please visit the following website for further information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  • If you have decided that you no longer want to receive direct marketing communications you can choose to tick the relevant boxes on the form or email to unsubscribe. We will not contact you via email, phone or letter without your prior consent.
  • If you have any change in preference to how we process your personal data please contact us using the details below.

Your Rights

The law relating to data protection in Europe gives you a number of rights. We have summarised these below. You can get more information about these from the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org).

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to know what personal data we are processing about you. This privacy notice explains the sorts of personal data that we may process about you, why and when. You can ask us to confirm what personal data we hold about you and how and why we are processing it.
  • The right of access – You have the right to have access to a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right ask us to correct your personal data sif it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erase – You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data where there is no legitimate reason for it to be processed.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to stop us processing your personal data in certain ways (e.g. for marketing purposes).
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data for your own purposes and to move, copy or transfer it from one environment to another.
  • The right to object – You have the right to object to processing for purposes of direct marketing, profiling, and research if that processing is likely to cause, or is causing, your damage or distress unless there is another legitimate reason for the processing.
  • The right in relation to automated decision making and profiling – You have the right to object to decisions being taken about you without any human involvement (“automated decision making”).

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us and we will investigate the matter and respond to you within one month. Sometimes we may tell you that we need to a longer period of time to deal with your request and we will let you know if that is the case and explain why

You also have the right to complain. We would like you to speak to us first to see if we can put things right but you can go straight to the authority responsible for data protection and law enforcement. In England this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO via their website is www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or call 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and we’ll pop up a note to make you aware of this next time you visit the website.

Contact us

alun.rowe@pentangle.co.uk

www.pentangle.co.uk

01844 220175

Pentangle Technology Limited, 112 High Street, Thame Oxfordshire OX9 3DZ

Keep in touch

Stay up to date with the latest news on IT, web, technology and security issues.

Pentangle IT Support